Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Energy Communities Tipperary Cooperative and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.
In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.
Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Energy Communities Tipperary Cooperative. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.
Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Energy Communities Tipperary Cooperative takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Who we are:

Energy Communities Tipperary Cooperative
2nd Floor, Friars Court, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
Contact privacy@energycommunitiestipp.ie

Where do we process personal data:

Energy Communities Tipperary Cooperative stores and processes personal data in Ireland.

Purpose of the processing:

Energy Communities Tipperary Cooperative process personal data for the following purpose(s):
• Client administration
• Direct Marketing
• Provision of goods or services
• Legal obligations
• Monitoring (e.g. Energy Use, Cookies)
• Processing for a third party

The legal basis for this processing is (select as appropriate):
• Consent
• Legitimate interests (specify)
• Performance of a contract including possible consequences of failing to provide the personal data
• Legal obligation (Specify), including possible consequences of failing to provide the personal data
• To protect the vital interests of the data subject
• Performance of a task carried out in the public interest (Specify)

Recipient(s) of the personal data:

The name, address and telephone details of people that fill out the expression of interest form will be shared with one of the following contractors, for them to be able to visit the householder and provide a quotation for the works needed:
• Metro Developments
• JJ Carr Construction Ltd.
• Sola Energy Solutions
• LeeTherm Construction Ltd.

The name, address and telephone details of people that have had works done by the contractors will be shared with the Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland (SEAI), who may pass this information on to their outsourced, independent assessors. These assessors will use the information in order to carry out inspections on the works done to the house, by the above contractors, to ensure they meet compliance with the appropriate regulations and standards.

Details of transfers to third country/countries:

Personal data is stored and processed on the cloud storage platform known as G Suite.
Data transfers outside of the EEA is covered by the G Suite Data Processing Amendment and G Suite Model Contract Clauses, which are the legal agreements between Google and Energy Communities Tipperary Cooperative.
This website is housed on servers located in Ireland.

Data Retention period:

The personal data, for people that fill out an expression of interest form, that is captured via this website will be held for up to 2 years. This is an ECTC internal policy.
We set this because, occasionally, a customer has had a subset of the total amount of works needed carried out the first year and then returns to carry out the remainder of the works the next year. We maintain the details they provided us, on the expression of interest, so they do not need to repeat the registration in the second year.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
We do not use cookies on our website.
You can find information on how to use browser settings to stop unwanted cookies in Chrome, Firefox, Opera, Safari and Internet Explorer. For other spurious browsers, please consult the help menu for that product.

Analytics

We do not use any form of analytics on our website.

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure the security of personal data under our control and to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or destruction of data. We have defined procedures and protocols for processing personal data including:
• Information Security policy
• Data Retention policy

The right to be informed documents that are available at the following link https://energycommunitiestipp.ie/right-to-be-informed/ have detailed Data Retention Periods for the various types of personal data that we process.

All data stored on all mobile devices belonging to Energy Communities Tipperary Cooperative and the contractors of ECTC are encrypted with 256 bit AES encryption or equivalent.

Other Purposes

Other purposes for which Energy Communities Tipperary Cooperative might process personal data can include:

Legal Action:

Where necessary we will process personal data provided to us for the purposes of seeking legal advice or other legal purposes. Examples of such processing would include providing information to debt collection agencies in the event of persistent non-payment for products or services by an individual or Sole Trader.

Also, where we receive a formal request under Article 23 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we may be required to disclose personal data of customers to An Garda Síochána, the Revenue Commissioners, or other relevant organisation.

System Logs, Maintenance, and Investigation of Data Security Breaches:

We process certain data, including IP addresses, as part of our internal system logging on this website to support the diagnosis of issues and maintenance of the website.

In addition, we will make use of detailed system logs on our webhosting platform and within our Content Management System to support investigations of Data Security breaches.

Your rights:

You have the following rights in respect to the personal data that Energy Communities Tipperary Cooperative hold on you. Please contact us at the address above in order to exercise any of these rights:

  1. The right to be informed
    You have the right to receive “fair processing information”.
  2. The right of access
    You have the right to obtain:
    • Confirmation of your personal data being processed
    • Access to a copy of your personal data
    • And any other supplementary information
  3. The right to rectification
    You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  4. The right to erasure (includes withdrawal of consent)
    You have the right to have your personal data erased, in the following circumstances:
    • You withdraw consent.
    • The personal data has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.
    • The personal data was unlawfully processed.
    • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected.
    • Where you object to the processing and there is no superseding legitimate requirement to continue the processing.
    • The personal data is processed in relation to the offer of “information society services” to a child.
  5. The right to restrict processing
    You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data
  6. The right to data portability
    You have the right to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services.
  7. The right to object
    You have the right to object to:
    • Processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling).
    • Direct marketing (including profiling).
    • Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
    You the right not to be subject to a decision when:
    • It is based on automated processing.
    • It produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on the data subject.

The right to complain:

If you feel that Energy Communities Tipperary Cooperative has not fulfilled its obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018, then you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission (DPC).
The DPC offers guidance on how to make a complaint here:
https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact

Automated decision making, including profiling:

Energy Communities Tipperary Cooperative do not use any automated decision making or profiling.

Updates or Questions

This Privacy Policy is reviewed annually to determine if it needs to be updated. If any update occurs, this will be communicated:
• On our website’s front page

It would also be reviewed each time we add functionality to our website.

Please direct any questions you may have directly to our Data Protection Administrator at privacy@energycommunitiestipp.ie.

Scroll to Top